Muang Thong City

Don Mueang Airport area

12 The Residence Hotel

4-star hotel with 266 rooms near Don Mueang Airport, with shuttle service. 20 minutes by car to IMPACT

12 The Residence Hotel
IMPACT
20 min drive · 10 km
Stars
★★★★ · 266 rooms
Check-in / Check-out
15:00 / 12:00
Map
เขตดอนเมือง กรุงเทพฯ
Phone
02 566 3333
Website
www.12theresidence.com ↗

Book on Trip.com ↗

12 The Residence Hotel is a 4-star hotel with 266 rooms that opened in 2022. It's located on Soranakhom Road in Don Mueang, Bangkok, just minutes by car from Don Mueang Airport. What makes it a popular pick for people attending events at IMPACT is its airport shuttle, which starts running at 4am, plus a shuttle to Don Mueang train station. It suits anyone flying into Don Mueang late at night before an early-morning event, or wrapping up at Muang Thong Thani with a dawn flight the next day.

Keep in mind this hotel isn't in Muang Thong Thani itself. It's about 10 kilometers from IMPACT Arena, so walking to the halls isn't an option; you'll need a car, and the ride takes around 20 minutes in normal traffic. The upside is that the route runs directly from the Don Mueang side into Muang Thong Thani without cutting through the city center, and there's free parking for anyone driving themselves, which makes it convenient if you've rented a car or are driving your own.

Rooms range from the 25-square-meter Standard King up to the 60-square-meter Suite Room. Every room has high-speed Wi-Fi, a flat-screen TV, a minibar, and a private bathroom, and the whole hotel is non-smoking. Check-in is at 3pm and check-out at noon, later than the usual standard, which means you don't have to rush packing on the morning of an afternoon event on your last day.

Why IMPACT event-goers pick this place

  • The Don Mueang airport shuttle starts at 4am, ideal if you're wrapping up at IMPACT and have an early-morning flight the next day
  • About 20 minutes by car to IMPACT Arena, Challenger, Exhibition Hall, and Thunder Dome, roughly 10 kilometers away, without going through the city center
  • Free parking, good for anyone driving themselves or picking up a rental car at Don Mueang and driving to the venue
  • Check-out at noon, an hour later than the typical 11am, giving you time to rest before an afternoon session or a flight
  • 266 rooms in a hotel that opened in 2022, so the building and rooms are still new, with suites up to 60 square meters for exhibitors who need to keep working from their room
  • A shuttle to Don Mueang train station for anyone connecting by train or heading into the city

Room types

Standard King Room

Size25 sqm Bed1 King bed
  • High-speed Wi-Fi
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Minibar
  • Private bathroom
  • Air conditioning

Deluxe King Room

Size30 sqm Bed1 King bed
  • 5 sqm more than the Standard King
  • High-speed Wi-Fi
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Minibar
  • Private bathroom

Deluxe Twin Room

Size30 sqm Bed2 Twin beds
  • Good for colleagues or exhibitor teams sharing a room
  • High-speed Wi-Fi
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Minibar
  • Private bathroom

Suite Room

Size60 sqm
  • The hotel's largest room
  • Sofa set
  • Separate work area
  • Multiple breakfast options available

Royal Suite Room

Size50 sqm
  • Separate living area
  • Separate work area
  • Small in-room kitchenette
  • Good for extended stays

Family Suite Room

Bed1 King bed and 1 Twin bed
  • 2 bathrooms
  • Water heater
  • Air conditioning
  • Electronic door lock

How long does it take to get to IMPACT Muang Thong Thani?

12 The Residence Hotel is in Don Mueang, not in Muang Thong Thani, so you can't walk to any of the halls; a car is the only option. It's about 10 kilometers from IMPACT Arena, roughly 20 minutes under normal traffic.

Since all the halls sit within the same IMPACT complex, travel times are similar across them, differing mainly by drop-off point. On days with a major concert or large fair, traffic into Muang Thong Thani gets heavier between 4pm and 7pm, so add another 20 to 30 minutes.

  • IMPACT Arena: about 10 km, around 20 minutes by car, not walkable
  • IMPACT Challenger (Halls 1-3): about 10 km, around 20 minutes by car, not walkable
  • IMPACT Exhibition Hall (Halls 1-8): about 10 km, around 20 minutes by car, not walkable
  • Thunder Dome: about 10 km, around 20 minutes by car, not walkable
  • On big event evenings, allow an extra 20 to 30 minutes

Don Mueang airport and train station shuttle

The hotel runs a shuttle to Don Mueang Airport starting at 4am, a real point of difference from hotels right in Muang Thong Thani. If you're finishing up at IMPACT with a dawn flight, you won't need to call your own ride at 4am or pay overnight surcharges.

Beyond the airport shuttle, there's also a shuttle to Don Mueang train station, useful for visitors arriving by train from other provinces or anyone who wants to connect into the city without driving. Call ahead at 02 566 3333 to confirm schedules and book a seat, since daily runs may be adjusted based on the number of guests.

  • Don Mueang airport shuttle starts at 4am
  • Shuttle service to Don Mueang train station available
  • Call 02 566 3333 in advance to book a seat
  • The shuttle doesn't run to IMPACT; use a taxi or your own car for the venue

Parking and driving yourself

The hotel offers free parking for guests, which saves money if you're driving to the event over several consecutive days or picked up a rental car at Don Mueang to drive to Muang Thong Thani yourself.

For exhibitors hauling equipment, the roughly 10-kilometer, 20-minute drive from Don Mueang to IMPACT means you can dash back for something forgotten in your room and be there and back in under an hour when traffic is light.

  • Free parking for hotel guests
  • About 10 km and 20 minutes by car from the hotel to IMPACT
  • Parking within the IMPACT grounds is charged separately at IMPACT's own rates

Breakfast and dining

The hotel has an in-house restaurant, and several room packages include breakfast. The official website doesn't state a breakfast start time, so if you need to head to IMPACT early or catch the 4am shuttle, call 02 566 3333 ahead to ask when breakfast starts and whether a grab-and-go breakfast box is available.

For the Suite Room, the hotel notes multiple breakfast options, useful if you're staying several nights and don't want to repeat the same menu.

  • In-house restaurant at the hotel
  • Room packages available both with and without breakfast
  • Suite Room comes with multiple breakfast options
  • Call 02 566 3333 to ask about breakfast timing

Rooms and in-room amenities

There are 266 rooms in total, starting with the 25-square-meter Standard King, larger than the standard room at many hotels of the same class. Next up are the 30-square-meter Deluxe King and Deluxe Twin, and the suite category includes the 50-square-meter Royal Suite and the 60-square-meter Suite Room.

Every room has high-speed Wi-Fi, a flat-screen TV, a minibar, and a private bathroom, and the whole hotel is non-smoking. The suites have a work area separate from the sleeping space, useful for catching up on work after a fair, and the Royal Suite has a small kitchenette for longer stays.

  • Standard King: 25 sqm
  • Deluxe King and Deluxe Twin: 30 sqm
  • Royal Suite: 50 sqm, with a living area and small kitchenette
  • Suite Room: 60 sqm, with a sofa set and separate work area
  • High-speed Wi-Fi, flat-screen TV, minibar, and private bathroom in every room
  • Non-smoking throughout the hotel

Families and children

The hotel's Family Suite Room combines 1 King bed and 1 Twin bed in a single room. What sets it apart from typical family rooms is 2 bathrooms, a real help on mornings when everyone needs to get out the door for the event at once. It also has a water heater, air conditioning, and an electronic door lock.

Families attending IMPACT with children should plan around transport first, since you can't walk from the hotel to the halls; the 10-kilometer trip takes about 20 minutes by car each way. The official website doesn't specify a policy for free stays for children or extra beds, so check with 02 566 3333 before booking.

  • Family Suite Room has 1 King bed and 1 Twin bed
  • 2 bathrooms in a single room
  • Water heater, air conditioning, electronic door lock
  • The 60-square-meter Suite Room is another option for families wanting more space

Membership and promotions

The hotel runs its own membership program and lists several offers on its official website: a Hot Deal with 10 percent off including breakfast, a Long Stay rate with 7 percent off for stays of 7 nights or more, and Early Booking with 13 percent off when you book at least 7 days ahead.

There's also a Best Deal rate available both with breakfast and room-only. Terms and promotional periods can change, so check the actual price for your travel dates before booking.

  • Hot Deal: 10 percent off, including breakfast
  • Long Stay: 7 percent off for stays of 7 nights or more
  • Early Booking: 13 percent off when booked at least 7 days ahead
  • Best Deal available both with breakfast and room-only
  • The hotel has its own membership program

Tips for anyone attending IMPACT

This hotel makes the most sense if your flights in and out of Don Mueang are the main factor, rather than needing to walk in and out of the halls all day. If your event ends at 10pm and you have a 7am flight, staying on the Don Mueang side and taking the 4am shuttle beats staying next to the halls and then racing back to the airport before dawn.

But if you're an exhibitor who needs to be in the hall by 8am every day and gets back late every night, work out the cost of 2 round trips a day at about 20 minutes each before deciding, since the 10-kilometer gap has no walking connection and no direct public transport.

  • Finishing late with an early flight? Take the 4am airport shuttle
  • Noon check-out suits events with an afternoon session on your last day
  • Check-in is at 3pm; if you arrive early, leave your bags and head to the event
  • Book a car ahead on days with a major concert at IMPACT Arena, since rides get scarce after the event lets out
  • Driving yourself and parking free is cheaper than booking 2 rides a day for a multi-day event

Frequently asked questions

How far is 12 The Residence Hotel from IMPACT Muang Thong Thani, and how many minutes?

About 20 minutes by car, roughly 10 kilometers, not walkable. IMPACT Arena, IMPACT Challenger, IMPACT Exhibition Hall, and Thunder Dome are all in the same complex, so travel time is similar to any of them. On days with a major event between 4pm and 7pm, allow an extra 20 to 30 minutes.

How close is 12 The Residence Hotel to Don Mueang Airport?

It's in Don Mueang, Bangkok, close to Don Mueang Airport but not within walking distance, so you'll need a car. The hotel runs its own airport shuttle starting at 4am, plus a shuttle to Don Mueang train station. Call 02 566 3333 for schedules.

What time does the hotel's airport shuttle start, and do I need to book?

It starts at 4am. It's best to confirm your slot in advance by calling 02 566 3333, since daily schedules may be adjusted based on guest numbers. If you have a flight before 7am after wrapping up at IMPACT, book your seat as soon as you check in.

What time is check-in and check-out at 12 The Residence Hotel?

Check-in is at 3pm and check-out at noon, an hour later than the usual 11am standard. If you arrive before 3pm, you can leave your bags at the hotel and head straight to IMPACT. Early check-in or a later check-out past noon depends on room availability that day; call 02 566 3333 to ask.

How do I book 12 The Residence Hotel?

Book online through Trip.com using the booking button on this page, or contact the hotel directly at 02 566 3333 or rsvn@12theresidence.com. Book at least 7 days ahead to qualify for the Early Booking offer, 13 percent off with breakfast. During major IMPACT events, book at least 2 to 4 weeks in advance.

Does 12 The Residence Hotel have parking? Is it free?

Yes, free parking is included for guests, no extra charge. Handy if you're driving to IMPACT over several consecutive days, since it's about a 10-kilometer, 20-minute drive from the hotel to Muang Thong Thani. Parking within the IMPACT grounds itself is charged separately at IMPACT's own rates.

What room types does 12 The Residence Hotel have, and how big are they?

There are 6 room types ranging from 25 to 60 square meters: Standard King (25 sqm), Deluxe King (30 sqm), Deluxe Twin (30 sqm), Royal Suite (50 sqm), Suite Room (60 sqm), and Family Suite Room with 1 King bed and 1 Twin bed. The hotel has 266 rooms in total.

Does 12 The Residence Hotel serve breakfast? What time does it start?

Yes, with a choice of packages either including breakfast or room-only. The hotel has an in-house restaurant, but the official website doesn't state a breakfast start time. If you need to catch the 4am shuttle or be at IMPACT by 8am, call 02 566 3333 ahead to check the timing and ask for a to-go breakfast box.

How many stars does 12 The Residence Hotel have? Is it new?

It's a 4-star hotel that opened in 2022, so it's still a relatively new building. It has 266 rooms, and every room comes with high-speed Wi-Fi, a flat-screen TV, a minibar, and a private bathroom.

Does 12 The Residence Hotel have free Wi-Fi?

Yes, high-speed Wi-Fi is included in all 266 rooms, useful for exhibitors who need to send files or join online meetings after getting back from IMPACT. Suites like the 50-square-meter Royal Suite and the 60-square-meter Suite Room also have a work area separate from the sleeping space.

Can I smoke in the rooms at 12 The Residence Hotel?

No, the entire hotel, all 266 rooms, is non-smoking. Anyone who needs to smoke must use the hotel's designated areas. Call 02 566 3333 to ask where they are.

Who is 12 The Residence Hotel best suited for when attending IMPACT?

It suits travelers whose flights in and out of Don Mueang Airport are the main consideration, especially anyone finishing up at IMPACT late at night with a dawn flight, since the airport shuttle starts at 4am. If you need to go in and out of the halls several times a day, factor in the cost of 2 round trips a day at about 20 minutes each over the 10-kilometer distance before deciding.

Is there a discount for staying multiple nights at 12 The Residence Hotel?

Yes, the Long Stay offer gives 7 percent off with breakfast for stays of 7 nights or more. There's also a Hot Deal at 10 percent off and Early Booking at 13 percent off when booked at least 7 days ahead. Terms may change, so compare the actual price for your dates via Trip.com using the button on this page.

Which room is best for a family attending an event at IMPACT?

Choose the Family Suite Room, with 1 King bed, 1 Twin bed, and 2 bathrooms, which saves time on mornings when everyone needs to leave together. Another option is the 60-square-meter Suite Room, with a sofa set and a separate work area. Check with 02 566 3333 about policies for children staying free and extra beds.

Does 12 The Residence Hotel have a shuttle to Don Mueang train station?

Yes, there's a shuttle to Don Mueang train station, useful for visitors from other provinces arriving by train for an IMPACT event, or anyone who wants to connect into the city without driving. Book your slot in advance by calling 02 566 3333, the same as the airport shuttle, which starts its first run at 4am.

How do I contact 12 The Residence Hotel, and where is it located?

Call 02 566 3333 or email rsvn@12theresidence.com. The address is 22/12 Soranakhom Road, Si Kan, Don Mueang, Bangkok 10210, about 10 kilometers, roughly 20 minutes by car, from IMPACT Arena.

Facts from the official website, last checked 1 Sep 2026 · www.12theresidence.com ↗

Coming up

See all →